Privacy Policy

Because your privacy is important to us

Privacy policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This document answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Payment card number (only requested if necessary, e.g. travel bookings)
  • Payment card expiry date (only requested if necessary, e.g. travel bookings)
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Driver’s license number (only requested if necessary, e.g. travel bookings)

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • What pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • What other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you
are:

  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, we pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.
Use of personal information for secondary reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction
  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
Marketing
  • Name
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
Customer relationship management
  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Email address
Customer service
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Driver’s license number

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies (see courier example above).

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your consent.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name/Title: Liesbeth Schampaert
Address: Site 6 Comp 23 RR 4, Calmar, AB T0C 0V0
Phone: 587-599-3475
Email: info@outofthecubicle.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY:(819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:
Provincial and territorial privacy laws and oversight

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Manitoba
Manitoba Ombudsman

New Brunswick
Office of the Integrity Commissioner for New Brunswick

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories

Nova Scotia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner Nova Scotia

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Prince Edward Island)

Quebec
Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner

Yukon
Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner